not all those who wander are lost

Some photos of Breitmeyer before demolition begins. Sherrard is now gone, but I will have a few more photos of that school as well.

Okay, let’s do the basic mug shots.

Nice banded arches

Now, on the Sherrard building, I did not see people removing details and such – but that doesnt mean they didnt.

Above is the Breitmeyer entryway several says ago.

And this was last night.

Hahahaha ! I think he just had dust in his face, because he smiled and waved back at me after I took the photo.

Here are some of those details before most had been harvested.

6 Responses to Breitmeyer School

  • Hey dfunk, see what you can do about constructing a hella yardstick for all of these mugshots. We need a sense of scale of these buildings…

  • It’s not an error, just alternate usage – don’t be so harsh.

    From Wikipedia’s article, “Roman Numerals”, section “IIII and IV”:

    The notation of Roman numerals has varied through the centuries. Originally, it was common to use IIII to represent four, because IV represented the Roman god Jupiter, whose Latin name, IVPPITER, begins with IV. The subtractive notation (which uses IV instead of IIII) has become the standard notation only in modern times. For example, Forme of Cury, a manuscript from 1390, uses IX for nine, but IIII for four. Another document in the same manuscript, from 1381, uses IX and IV. A third document in the same manuscript uses IX and a mix of IIII and IV. Constructions such as IIIII for five, IIX for eight or VV for 10 have also been discovered. Subtractive notation arose from regular Latin usage: the number 18 was duodeviginti or “two from twenty”; the number 19 was undeviginti or “one from twenty”. The use of subtractive notation increased the complexity of performing Roman arithmetic, without conveying the benefits of a full positional notation system.

    Likewise, on some buildings it is possible to see MDCCCCX, for example, representing 1910 instead of MCMX – notably Admiralty Arch in London. The Leader Building in Cleveland, Ohio, at the corner of Superior Avenue and East 6th Street, is marked MDCCCCXII, representing 1912 instead of MCMXII. Another notable example is on Harvard Medical School’s Gordon Hall, which reads MDCCCCIIII for 1904 instead of MCMIV. In Dubrovnik, Croatia, a commemorative inscription marking the 1000th anniversary of King Tomislav’s coronation (Croatia’s first King), appears as DCCCCXXV – MDCCCCXXV instead of CMXXV – MCMXXV (925 -1925).

  • The Roman numeral still reads “1915,” but is constructed incorrectly. “M” is 1000, “D” is 500, “C” is 100, so “DCCCC” still is 1900. However, the correct format is to show 900 as “CM,” meaning 100 less than the next 1000. It really is an ironic error to have that on a school building.

  • It still reads “1915”, but the syntax is wrong. Specifically, they used four “C”s, when the max you can use of any letter is three.

    It’d be interesting to look into the news archives and see if any mention was made of it when the school was first opened.

  • Dude – I am so lost when it comes to those Roman numerals – but I swear somebody else also noted this ! What number does its say as it is written ?

    Can everybody say ‘irony’ – HAHAHAHAHAHA ! (wrong numbers on a school building etc)

  • Hey, they screwed up the roman numerals.

    “1915” should read MCMXV.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.